How many countries are there in the Women’s World Cup 2019?

How many countries are there in the Women’s World Cup 2019?

Twenty-four countries will compete at the 2019 Women’s World Cup in France. Hosts Canada received direct entry, with remaining 23 teams booking their place at the showpiece tournament through the qualifiers.

The countries are divided into six groups of four teams, with two top-placed teams from each group securing automatic qualification to the knockout stages. Six four third-placed teams will advance to the last 16 of the World Cup as well.

We present you the squads of each and every team at the 2019 Women’s World Cup finals.

Group A

France:

Sarah Bouhaddi, Solene Durand, Pauline Peyraud-Magnin, Julie Debever, Sakina Karchaoui, Amel Majri, Griedge Mbock Bathy, Eve Perisset, Wendie Renard, Marion Torrent, Aïssatou Tounkara, Charlotte Bilbault, Elise Bussaglia, Maeva Clemaron, Grace Geyoro, Amandine Henry, Gaetane Thiney, Viviane Asseyi, Delphine Cascarino, Kadidiatou Diani, Valerie Gauvin, Emelyne Laurent, Eugenie Le Sommer.

South Korea:

Kang Kaae, Jung Boram, Kim Minijeong, Kim Hyeri, Shin Damyeong, Lim Seonjoo, Lee Eunmi, Kim Doyeon, Jang Selgi, Jeong Yeonga, Hwang Boram, Lee Youngju, Kang Yumi, Lee Sodam, Moon Mira, Cho Sohyun, Lee Mina, Kang Chaerim, Jung Seolbin, Ji Soyun, Lee Geummin, Yeo Minji, Son Hwayeon.

Norway:

Ingrid Hjelmseth, Cecilie Fisterstrand, Oda Bogstad, Ingrid Moe Wold, Cecilie Redisch Kvamme, Maria Thorisdottir, Maren Mjelde, Stine Hovland, Synne Skinnes Hansen, Kristine Minde, Frida Leonhardsen Maanum, Vilde Risa, Ingrid Syrstad Engen, Therese Sessy Åsland, Amelie Vevle Eikeland, Emilie Haavi, Guro Reiten, Karina Sævik, Caroline Graham Hansen, Isabell Herlovsen, Lisa-Marie Karlseng Utland, Emilie Nautnes, Elise Thorsnes.

Nigeria:

Tochukwu Oluehi, Alaba Jonathan, Chiamaka Nnadozie, Osinachi Ohale, Ngozi Ebere, Onome Ebi, Faith Michael, Chidinma Okeke, Rita Chikwelu, Ngozi Okobi-Okeoghene, Evelyn Nwabuoku, Ogonna Chukwudi, Halimatu Ayinde, Amarachi Okoronkwo, Desire Oparanozie, Anam Imo, Asisat Oshoala, Uchendu Chinaza, Uchenna Kanu, Rasheedat Ajibade, Francisca Ordega, Alice Ogebe, Chinwendu Ihezuo.

Group B

Germany: 

Almuth Schult, Laura Benkarth, Merle Frohms, Carolin Simon, Kathrin Hendrich, Leonie Maier, Marina Hegering, Lena Goessling, Sara Doorsoun, Johanna Elsig, Giulia Gwinn, Lena Sophie Oberdorf, Lea Schuller, Linda Dallmann, Turid Knaak, Svenja Huth, Dzsenifer Marozsan, Alexandra Popp, Sara Dabritz, Verena Schweers, Melanie Leupolz, Lina Magull, Klara Buhl.

China:

Xu Huan, Peng Shimeng, Yang Yan, Bi Ziaolin, Liu Shanshan, Han Peng, Wang Ying, Li Jiayue, Wu Haiyan, Lin Yuping, Luo Guiping, Tan Ruyin, Wang Yan, Li Wen, Zhang Rui, Yao Wei, Lou Jiahui, Wang Shuang, Gu Yasha, Li Yanqui, Yang Li, Yang Man, Li Ying, Xie Qiwen, Wang Shanshan, Song Duan (provisional squad).

Spain:

Lola Gallardo, Sandra Panos, Mariasun Quinones, Irene Paredes, Marta Corredera, Leila Ouahabi, Ivana Andres, Marta Torrejon, Celia Jimenez, Mapi Leon, Andrea Pereira, Amanda Sampedro, Aitana Bonmati, Patri Guijarro, Virginia Torrecilla, Alexia Putellas, Vicky Losada, Silvia Meseguer, Jenni Hermoso, Andrea Falcon, Lucia Garcia, Nahikari Garcia, Mariona Caldentey.

South Africa:

Andile Dlamini, Kaylin Swart, Mapaseka Mpuru, Lebogang Ramalepe, Nothando Vilakazi, Noko Matlou, Janine van Wyk, Bambanani Mbane, Bongeka Gamede, Tiisetso Makhubela, Refiloe Jane, Mamello Makhabane, Karabo Dlamini, Leandra Smeda, Kholosa Biyana, Busisiwe Ndimeni, Sibulele Holweni, Linda Motlhalo, Rhoda Mulaudzi, Amanda Mthandi, Thembi Kgatlana, Jermaine Seoposenwe, Ode Fulutudilu.

Group C

Australia:

Mackenzie Arnold, Teagan Micha, Lydia Williams, Teigen Allen, Laura Alleway, Ellie Carpenter, Steph Catley, Alanna Kennedy, Clare Polkinghorne, Gema Simon, Katrina Gorry, Amy Harrison, Elise Kellond-Knight, Chloe Logarzo, Aivi Luik, Emily van Egmond, Tameka Yallop, Lisa De Vanna, Caitlin Foord, Mary Fowler, Emily Gielnik, Sam Kerr, Hayley Raso.

Italy:

Laura Giuliani, Chiara Marchitelli, Rosalia Pipitone, Elisa Bartoli, Lisa Boattin, Laura Fusetti, Sara Gama, Alia Guagni, Elena Linari, Linda Tucceri Cimini, Valentina Bergamaschi, Barbara Bonansea, Valentina Cernoia, Aurora Galli, Manuela Giugliano, Alice Parisi, Martina Rosucci, Annamaria Serturini, Valentina Giacinti, Cristiana Girelli, Ilaria Mauro, Daniela Sabatino, Stefania Tarenzi.

Brazil:

Aline, Barbara, Leticia, Camila, Erika, Fabiana, Kathellen, Leticia, Monica, Tamires, Tayla, Adriana, Andressinha, Formiga, Thaisa, Andressa Alves, Bia Zaneratto, Cristiane, Debinha, Geyse, Ludmila, Marta, Raquel

Jamaica:

Allyson Swaby, Ashleigh Shim, Chinyelu Asher, Chantal Hudson-Marks, Deniesha Blackwood, Dominique Bond-Flasza, Khadija Shaw, Lauren Silver, Marlo Sweatman, Nicole McClure, Sashana Campbell, Konya Plummer, Toriana Patterson, Trudi Carter, Yazmeen Jamieson, Chantel Swaby, Kayla McCoy, Chenya Matthews, Tiffany Cameron, Jody Brown, Sydney Schneider and Olufolasade Adamolekun

Group D

England:

Steph Houghton, Toni Duggan, Jade Moore, Carly Telford, Ellen White, Lucy Bronze, Demi Stokes, Rachel Daly, Alex Greenwood, Fran Kirby, Keira Walsh, Nikita Parris, Karen Bardsley, Millie Bright, Jill Scott, Karen Carney, Leah Williamson, Georgia Stanway, Abbie McManus, Beth Mead, Lucy Staniforth, Mary Earps, Jordie Taylor, Ellen White

Scotland:

Lee Alexander, Jenna Fife, Shannon Lynn, Chloe Arthur, Jennifer Beattie, Rachel Corsie, Nicola Docherty, Sophie Howard, Hayley Lauder, Joelle Murray, Kirsty Smith, Lizzie Arnot, Leanne Crichton, Kim Little, Jo Love, Christie Murray, Caroline Weir, Fiona Brown, Lana Clelland, Erin Cuthbert, Claire Emslie, Lisa Evans, Jane Ross

Argentina:

Vanina Correa, Gaby Garton, Solana Pereyra, Agustina Barroso, Florencia Bonsegundo, Ruth Bravo, Aldana Cometti, Natalie Juncos, Adriana Sachs, Eliana Stabile, Estefania Banini, Lorena Benitez, Gabriela Chávez, Mariela Coronel, Virginia Gómez, Dalila Ippolito, Mariana Larroquette, Miriam Mayorga, Vanesa Santana, Sole Jaimes, Milagros Menendez, Yael Oviedo, Belen Potassa.

Japan:

Sakiko Ikeda, Ayaka Yamashita, Chika Hirao, Aya Sameshima, Rumi Utsugi, Saki Kumagai, Shiori Miyake, Risa Shimizu, Nana Ichisei, Asato Miyagawa, Moeka Minami, Mizuho Sakaguchi, Emi Nakajima, Yuka Momiki, Yui Hasegawa, Hina Sugita, Narumi Miura, Yuika Sugasawa, Mana Iwabuchi, Kumi Yokoyama, Rikako Kobayashi, Riko Ueki, Jun Endo.

Group E

Canada:

Stephanie Labbe, Allysha Chapman, Kadeisha Buchanan, Shelina Zadorsky, Rebecca Quinn, Deanne Rose, Julia Grosso, Jayde Riviere, Jordyn Huitema, Ashley Lawrence, Desiree Scott, Christine Sinclair, Sophie Schmidt, Gabrielle Carle, Nichelle Prince, Janine Beckie, Jessie Fleming, Kallen Sheridan, Adriana Leon, Shannon Woeller, Sabrina D’Angelo, Lindsay Agnew, Jenna Hellstrom.

Cameroon:

Isabelle Mambingo, Annette Ngo Ndom, Marthe Ongmahan, Aurielle Awona, Augustine Ejangue, Estelle Johnson, Yvonne Leuko, Christine Mani, Claudine Meffometou, Ysis Sonkeng, Michaela-Batya Abam, Therese Abena, Raissa Feudjio, Charlene Menene, Genevieve Ngo, Marlyse Ngo Ndoumbouk, Jeannette Yango, Henriette Akaba, Gaelle Enganamouit, Madeleine Ngono Mani, Ajara Nchout, Gabrielle Onguene, Alexandra Takounda.

New Zealand:

CJ Bott, Katie Bowen, Olivia Chance, Daisy Cleverley, Katie Duncan, Abby Erceg, Victoria Esson, Anna Green, Sarah Gregorius, Betsy Hassett, Emma Kete, Annalie Longo, Meikayla Moore, Sarah Morton, Erin Nayler, Nadia Olla, Ria Percival, Ali Riley, Paige Satchell, Stephanie Skilton, Rebekah Stott, Rosie White, Hannah Wilkinson.

Netherlands:

Lineth Beerensteyn, Dominique Bloodworth, Anouk Dekker, Merel van Dongen, Daniëlle van de Donk, Kika van Es, Loes Geurts, Stefanie van der Gragt, Jackie Groenen, Ellen Jansen, Renate Jansen, Inessa Kaagman, Danique Kerkdijk, Lize Kop, Desiree van Lunteren, Lieke Martens, Vivianne Miedema, Liza van der Most, Victoria Pelova, Jill Roord, Shanice van de Sanden, Sherida Spitse, Sari van Veenendaal.

Group F

United States of America:

Adrianna Franch, Ashlyn Harris, Alyssa Naeher, Abby Dahlkemper, Tierna Davidson, Crystal Dunn, Ali Krieger, Kelley O’Hara, Becky Sauerbrunn, Emily Sonnett, Morgan Brian, Julie Ertz, Lindsey Horan, Rose Lavelle, Allie Long, Samantha Mewis, Tobin Heath, Carli Lloyd, Jessica McDonald, Alex Morgan, Christen Press, Mallory Pugh, Megan Rapinoe.

Thailand:

Waraporn Boonsing, Yada Sengyong, Sukanya Chor Charoenying, Tiffany Sornpao, Duangnapa Sritala, Natthakarn Chinwong, Kanjanaporn Saengkoon, Warunee Phetwiset, Khwanruedi Saengchan, Sunisa Srangthaisong, Ainon Phancha, Pitsamai Sornsai, Phonphirun Philawan, Pikul Khueanpet, Silawan Intamee, Wilaiporn Boothduang, Sudarat Chucheun, Rattikan Thongsombut, Orapin Waenngoen, Orathai Srimanee, Saowalak Pengngam, Taneekarn Dangda, Kanjana Sungngoen, Miranda Nild (provisional squad).

Chile:

Natalia Campos, Christiane Endler, Ryann Torrero, Su Helen Galaz , Valentina Diaz, Carla Guerrero, Camila Saez, Rocio Soto, Javiera Toro, Karen Araya, Elisa Duran, Ana Gutierrez, Francisca Lara, Yessenia Lopez, Daniela Pardo, Claudia Soto, Yanara Aedo, Rosario Balmaceda, Javiera Grez, Yessenia Huenteo, Maria Jose Rojas, Maria Jose Urrutia, Daniela Zamora.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *